AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] electricity was subject to use tax.4 72 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 866. The court
reasoned that “the uncontroverted evidence at trial establishes that the
coal’s physical mass is combusted, and thus destroyed, in creating the heat
necessary to make the steam and that no component of that mass becomes
part of the electricity that the Taxpayers generate.” Id. at 865. The court
also concluded that “none of the coal’s physical mass ends up as a
component of the electricity.” Id. The same is true here.
¶17 Moreover, as the Department points out, § 42-5159 reflects the
Arizona Legislature’s willingness to expressly exempt fuels from taxation
in specific situations. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-5159(A)(31) (exempting coal and
natural gas “directly used or consumed in the generation or provision of
on-site power or energy solely for environmental technology
manufacturing, producing or processing or environmental protection”);
-(42) (exempting alternative fuels purchased by a used oil fuel burner); -(45)
(exempting gas used or consumed for the sole purpose of fueling
compressor equipment that pressurizes a pipeline). “The provision of one
exemption in a statute implicitly denies the existence of other unstated