AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] Although we liberally construe statutes imposing taxes in favor of
taxpayers, we strictly construe tax exemptions, given the general policy that
all taxpayers should share the common burden of taxation. State ex rel. Ariz.
Dep’t of Revenue v. Capitol Castings, Inc., 207 Ariz. 445, 447, ¶ 10, 88 P.3d 159,
161 (2004). We apply these standards to determine whether AEPCO’s
purchases of coal and natural gas from out-of-state vendors are subject to
Arizona’s use tax.
ANALYSIS
I. AEPCO’s Purchases of Coal and Natural Gas Are Within the Scope
of A.R.S. § 42-5155
¶6 AEPCO first argues that its purchases of coal and natural gas
fall “outside the scope of the Arizona use tax as nontaxable purchases for
resale.”
¶7 Arizona law imposes a use tax “on the storage, use or
consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a
retailer or utility business.” A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (Supp. 2015). “Tangible
personal property” is defined as “personal property which may be seen,
weighed, measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to
the senses.” A.R.S. § 42-5001(17) (Supp. 2015). In contrast to the transaction