AEPCO v. ADOR
[…] (exempting gas used or consumed for the sole purpose of fueling
compressor equipment that pressurizes a pipeline). “The provision of one
exemption in a statute implicitly denies the existence of other unstated
exemptions.” State Comp. Fund v. Superior Court (EnerGCorp, Inc.), 190 Ariz.
371, 375-76, 948 P.2d 499, 503-04 (App. 1997) (citing Estate of Tovrea v. Nolan,
173 Ariz. 568, 573, 845 P.2d 494, 499 (App. 1992); State v. Roscoe, 185 Ariz.
68, 72, 912 P.2d 1297, 1301 (1996)).
¶18 Accordingly, we determine that AEPCO’s purchases of coal
and natural gas are not exempt from use tax under § 42-5159(A)(4).
4 The use tax statutes of Arizona and California are similar. Compare
A.R.S. § 42-5155(A) (imposing a tax “on the storage, use or consumption in
this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer”), and
A.R.S. § 42-5151(22) (defining the term “use or consumption”), with Cal.
Rev. & Tax. Code § 6201 (imposing a tax “on the storage, use, or other
consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any
retailer”), and Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6009 (defining the word “use”).