Washington State
[…] Dep’t of Labor &
Indus., 139 Wn. App. 677, 687, 162 P.3d 450 (2007) (“[D]etermining whether income
constitutes ‘wages’ requires identifying the amount of income an employer paid in remuneration
for work.” (emphasis added)); Rose v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 57 Wn. App. 751, 758, 790 P.2d
201 (1990).
Despite the consensus of case law, House argues that wages cannot be limited to
compensation received from an employer because tips are regularly included in computation of
one’s wages despite that tips are received from customers rather than from an employer.
However, her example fails because RCW 51.08.178 includes the caveat of “unless otherwise
provided specifically in the statute concerned,” and goes on to specifically account for tips.
RCW 51.08.178(1) (“[T]ips shall also be considered wages only to the extent such tips are
reported to the employer for federal income tax purposes.”).
4
No. 48443-9-II
House further argues that her unemployment compensation benefits constitute “other
consideration of like nature” as described in Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 808. There, our Supreme
Court interpreted the meaning of “other consideration of like nature” to determine whether