Washington State
[…] Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142
Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001).
II. Wages Are Payments From an Employer
The Department argues that House’s unemployment compensation benefits clearly do not
qualify as wages because she did not receive them from her employer, as required by RCW
51.08.178(1).1 We agree.
1
Unemployment compensation benefits are distributed by the Employment Security Department.
3
No. 48443-9-II
RCW 51.08.178 governs the determination of compensation for time loss and loss of
earning power, which is based on monthly wages the worker was receiving at the time of the
injury. RCW 51.08.178(1) provides, in relevant part:
For the purposes of [Title 51 RCW], the monthly wages the worker was receiving from
all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is
computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned.
....
The term “wages” shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or
other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of
hire.
(Emphasis added).
Washington courts have routinely held that “wages” consist of some form of