Yuan v. Johns Hopkins Univ., No. 35, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] by a court. In the case at bar, we can only determine that there was no clear violation of
19
the research misconduct regulations to warrant a cause of action for wrongful termination.
Moreover, before a finding of research misconduct can be made, federal regulations require
that:
(a) There be a significant departure from accepted practices of the relevant research
community; and
(b) The misconduct be committed intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly; and
(c) The allegation be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.
42 C.F.R. § 93.104. Institutions which receive federal funds have the primary duty to
report and respond to such research misconduct. 42 C.F.R. § 93.300(b), (d) (“Institutions
under this part must . . . (b) Respond to each allegation of research misconduct for which
the institution is responsible under this part in a thorough, competent, objective and fair
manner, including precautions to ensure that individuals responsible for carrying out any
part of the research misconduct proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional
or financial conflicts of interest with the complainant, respondent or witnesses . . . (d) Take
all reasonable and practical steps to protect the positions and reputations of good faith
complainants, witnesses and committee members and protect them from retaliation by
respondents and other institutional members”). The institutions are best situated and have
the expertise to address the allegations of research misconduct through self-enforcement.
Further, these self-regulating provisions direct federally funded institutions to provide