Yuan v. Johns Hopkins Univ., No. 35, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] required to perform by law. Bleich v. Florence Crittenton Servs. of Baltimore, Inc., 98 Md.
App. 123, 140, 632 A.2d 463, 471 (1993) (holding that employee teacher had a duty under
the law to report matters involving abuse of children, but was wrongfully terminated when
she reported suspected abuse). In contrast, JHU, a federally funded institution, is
responsible, under federal regulations, for conducting an investigation of research
misconduct after Dr. Yuan, the employee, brought his allegations to JHU’s attention in
accordance with their policies. 42 C.F.R. § 93.300 (“Institutions under this part must . . .
24
(b) Respond to each allegation of research misconduct for which the institution is
responsible under this part in a thorough, competent, objective and fair manner, including
precautions to ensure that individuals responsible for carrying out any part of the research
misconduct proceeding do not have unresolved personal, professional or financial conflicts
of interest with the complainant, respondent or witnesses[.]”). As we have discussed, Dr.
Yuan did not follow the procedures outlined by JHU. It was not until May 14, 2012, after
his employment contract had expired, that Dr. Yuan informed Ronald J. Daniels, the
president of JHU, and Edward D. Miller, the president of the School of Medicine, about