Carlin v. Davidson Fink LLP
[…] the officer making the 5 sale be required to specify the amount of 6 such deficiency in his report of sale so that 7 plaintiff may thereafter be able to make 8 application to this Court, pursuant to Section 9 1371 of the Real Property Actions and 10 Proceedings Law, for a judgment against the 11 defendant(s) referred to in paragraph 12 FOURTH of this Complaint for any 13 deficiency which may remain after applying 14 all of such moneys so applicable thereto, 15 except that this shall not apply to any 16 defendant who has been discharged in 17 bankruptcy from the subject debt[.] 18 App. at 18. Section 1371 of the New York Real Property Actions and 19 Proceedings Law provides that “[s]imultaneously with the making 20 of a motion for an order confirming the sale, . . . the party to whom 21 such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for 22 leave to enter a deficiency judgment . . . .” N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. 23 LAW § 1371(2) (2016). 24 Davidson Fink attached to the Foreclosure Complaint a 25 “Notice Required by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act,” which 26 stated that “the amount of the debt is stated in the complaint hereto 27 attached,” and also that “the debt . .