Michael Biffle v. Sho-Me Power Electric, etc.
[…] Other easements do not explicitly state a “purpose,” but do specifically grant the right to construct an electric transmission line. The parties agree that the easements give Sho-Me the right to install and use fiber-optic cables for internal communications related to supplying electricity. They disagree whether the easements give Sho-Me and Tech the right to use fiber-optic cables installed on the easement land for commercial telecommunications purposes unrelated to supplying electricity. -5- A Missouri statute, § 523.283 RSMo, governs the use of easements acquired after August 28, 2006, by a utility or REC. It requires “appropriate consideration and damages to the current owner of the property” for “Expanded use of the property beyond that which is described in the instrument of conveyance or the condemnation petition.” § 523.283.1. It defines “expanded use” to include “An increased footprint or burden,” meaning “a different type of use or a use presenting an unreasonably burdensome impact.” § 523.283.2(2). The closest case applying § 523.283 is Carroll Electric Cooperative Corp. v.