[Cite as Tibbe v. Ranbaxy, Inc., 2017-Ohio-1149.]
[…] preempted by federal law because it was impossible for them to comply with their
state-law duty to adequately warn and their federal-law duty to maintain the same
labeling as their brand-name counterpart. They additionally argued that the Tibbes’
allegations that the defendants had violated federal law by failing to report adverse
events to the FDA and by failing to “follow FDA product letters of approval” failed to
assert a state-law claim because there is no private right to enforce the federal Food
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Drug and Cosmetic Act’s [FDCA] provisions. See 21 U.S.C. 337(a) (“proceedings for
enforcement of the FDCA shall be by and in the name of the United States”); see also
Buckman v. Plaintiff’s Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349, 121 S.Ct. 1012, 148 L.Ed.2d
854 (2001), fn. 4 (“The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government
rather than litigants who [is] authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the
FDCA.”).