Tibbe v. Ranbaxy, Inc.
[…] They additionally argued that the Tibbes’ allegations that the defendants had violated federal law by failing to report adverse events to the FDA and by failing to “follow FDA product letters of approval” failed to assert a state-law claim because there is no private right to enforce the federal Food 3 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS Drug and Cosmetic Act’s [FDCA] provisions. See 21 U.S.C. 337(a) (“proceedings for enforcement of the FDCA shall be by and in the name of the United States”); see also Buckman v.