J-S01036-17
[…] l j
l'
ii
11
Il
!, !I
11
I'
i I
11 2701(a)(l). As discussed above regarding the Aggravated Assault, the evidence presented by the
I!
11
I I Commonwealth in this case sufficiently established that the Defendant struck the victim, Gloria
Ii
ii
11 Soto, in the head, with a sharp object, using enough force to cause visible damage to the area. As
11
11 such, this evidence is sufficient to support the jury's finding that the Defendant was guilty of
\ \ Simple Assault.
I'
iI
l I
I'I
I Finally, with reference to the two (2) counts of Reckless Endangering Another Person in
'I
IiI
I
11 violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705 if he "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place
I!
\I another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." Here, the evidence presented by the
II Commonwealth, viewed in its favor is sufficient to establish the charges of Recklessly
II Il Endangering Another Person, as the testimony demonstrated that the Defendant brandished a
11