J-S01036-17
[…] or portion thereof relating to the relinquishment of firearms. ·
11
!I
Ii
! I
1 I 18 Pa. C.S.A § 6105.
I.
11
.! In this case, Defendant was charged with this offense based the allegation that, while
11
I! I I
prohibited under the Court Order of the Honorable Thomas J. Munley not to possess a firearm,
! I
I\ the Defendant was in custody of an 8mm Mauser rifle which he used to commit a crime. See
I,
iI Information, Count 8.
11
I j
In contrast, the Federal charge for which Defendant was prosecuted in Federal Court was
11
11 pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(l).
!j
I l
11 Section 922(g)(l) provides:
IiI I
Ii (g) It shall be unlawful for any person--
(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment.
11 for a term exceeding one year;
1 ·
:i
li
I, 1l 18 u.s.c. § 922(g)(l).
I I
I!
lI As such, the basis for the charge would be contained in an individual's criminal history.
II\ Defendant has a lengthy criminal history dating back to the mid- l 980s. Although this Court
'I