J-S01036-17
[…] tl
jI invasion of another's sense of personal security." Id. quoting Commonwealth v. Tizer, A.2d
il
11 597, 600 (Pa. Super. 1996) (citing Hudgens, at 1358).
uI I
I! A person commits the offense of Simple Assault in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. §
I!
l l
JI 2701(a)(l), ifhe "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
I I
l iI to another." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2701(a)(l). Bodily injury is defined as "impairment of physical
.
Iii
l l condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2301.
l! I.
11
'. 24
Ij II
'iI I
I I
!i
I'
I! lj
II
il A person commits the offense of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (REAP) in
1111
violation of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705 if he "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place
\ another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705. To sustain a
I\
1'
conviction for REAP, "the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant had an actual present
\ ability to inflict harm and not merely the apparent ability to do so. Danger, not merely the
, 1
11 apprehension of danger, must be created." Commonwealth v.