Com. v. Rodriguez, L.
[…] Com. v. Devine, 26 A.3d 1139, 1146 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citing Com. v. Young, 431 A.2d 230, 232 (Pa. 1981) (emphasis added)). "Malice is not merely ill-will but, rather, wickedness of disposition, hardness of heart, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty." Id. (citing Com. v. Hardy, 918 A.2d 766, 774 (Pa. Super. 2007), app. denied, 940 A.2d 362 (Pa. 2008)). Malice may be inferred after considering the totality of the circumstances. Com. v. Gonzalez, 858 A.2d 1219, 1223 (Pa. Super. 2004), app. denied, 871 A.2d 189 (Pa. 2005). Section 2503 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides that: A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the 14 ..l killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a). Voluntary manslaughter is the appropriate verdict when the killing is in the "heat of passion" as a result of provocation by the victim. See Com. v. Kim, 888 A.2d 847, 853 (Pa. Super. 2005), app. denied, 899 A.2d 1122 (Pa. 2006).