NOT FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] See
also Wilson Corp. v. State ex rel. Udall, 916 P.2d 1344, 1348 (N.M. Ct. App.
1996) (noting that New Mexico’s civil investigative demands “enable the Attorney
General to obtain information without first accusing anyone of violating the
Antitrust Act.”); CUNA Mut. Ins. Soc. v. Attorney General, 404 N.E.2d 1219,
1222 (Mass. 1980) (noting that use of civil investigative demands is not limited
only to person being investigated, but extends to seeking information from the
insurer concerning possible violations of that statute by others); Ariz. Rev. Stat. §
44-1524(A) (allowing the Attorney General in investigating a violation to
“[e]xamine any merchandise or sample thereof, or any record book, document,
account or paper as he may deem necessary.”).
2
Furthermore, disclosure to a law enforcement agency is not a disclosure to
the public. As the Attorneys General amici note: “[l]aw enforcement regularly
handles highly sensitive materials, such as the identity of informants, information