Gary Collins v. A1 Motors LLC
[…] Regardless, plaintiff did not submit any evidence indicating that disclosure would have impacted the sale, thereby failing to create an issue of fact regarding materiality. See Zine v Chrysler Corp, 236 Mich App 261, 283; 600 NW2d 384 (1999) (“[A] material fact for purposes of the MCPA would . . . be one that is important to the transaction or affects the consumer's decision to enter into the transaction.”). And having signed the back of 9 Under MCL 445.903(1)(z), an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive act or practice includes “[c]harging the consumer a price that is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.” 10 Under MCL 445.903(1)(bb), an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive act or practice includes “[m]aking a representation of fact or statement of fact material to the transaction such that a person reasonably believes the represented or suggested state of affairs to be other than it actually is.” 11 Under MCL 445.903(1)(s), an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive act or practice includes a failure “to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer.” And MCL 445.903(1)(cc) concerns a failure “to reveal facts that are material to the transaction in light of representations of fact made in a positive manner.” -8- the title that showed the odometer disclosure exemptions, which reflected a lack of assurance concerning the BMW’s mileage, plaintiff is in no position to genuinely claim that disclosure of the unsigned ODS sections in the auction documents would have affected the decision to enter into the