2017 WI 26
[…] likely to continue to arise. After thorough briefing and
argument by adverse, interested parties, this petition offers
the court an opportunity to evaluate a particular order for
compliance with the referee statute. Examining the proper use
of statutorily permissible referees allows us to give guidance
to courts and litigants, thus mitigating uncertainty in
Wisconsin courts. In support of that endeavor, I write to
supplement the already comprehensive discussion in Part III of
the majority opinion.
¶129 Our evaluation of the Reference at issue here must
begin with the text of Wis. Stat. § 805.06, which authorizes the
appointment of referees, establishes the circumstances under
which a circuit court may make a reference, and delineates some
powers and tasks that a circuit court may permissibly delegate.
"A court in which an action is pending may appoint a referee,"
§ 805.06(1), but "[a] reference shall be the exception and not
the rule," § 805.06(2). Subsection (2) goes on to explain when
a court may appoint a referee:
In actions to be tried by a jury, a reference shall be
made only when the issues are complicated; in actions