2017 WI 26
[…] (whether or not reviewed by the circuit court), that ruling or
order is vacated.
¶107 Because the Order of Reference impermissibly
authorized the referee to rule on dispositive motions, any such
referee rulings and the circuit court's orders adopting the
referee's recommended rulings on dispositive motions, such as
the parties' motions for summary judgment, are vacated.
¶108 Finally, Newtek requests that we direct that a new
judge be assigned to the matter on remand. Counsel for the
circuit court objects, observing that Wis. Stat. § 801.58(7)
permits a party to request substitution of a judge, within 20
days after the remittitur is filed in the circuit court, "[i]f
upon an appeal from a judgment or upon a writ of error the
appellate court . . . reverses or modifies the judgment or
order . . . ."
¶109 True, the statute limits substitution to appeals and
writs of error, and a petition for a supervisory writ is neither
48
No. 2016AP923-W
an appeal nor a writ of error. But, as counsel for the circuit
court forthrightly explains, this court has stated that Wis.