State v. Charles
[…] disproportionality; therefore, our review ends. See Chipps, 2016 S.D. 8, ¶ 38,

874 N.W.2d at 489.

              5. Whether the sentencing court erred when it permitted an
                 oral victim-impact statement by an individual outside the
                 statutory definition of a victim?

[¶31.]       Although we review a court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of

discretion, the question whether a court misapplied a rule of evidence is reviewed de

novo. See State v. Packed, 2007 S.D. 75, ¶ 24, 736 N.W.2d 851, 859. Under SDCL

19-19-402, -403, evidence is generally admissible so long as it is relevant and not

unfairly prejudicial. SDCL 23A-27-1.1 provides that “the victim has the right to

orally address the court concerning the emotional, physical, and monetary impact of

the defendant’s crime upon the victim and the victim’s family, and may comment

upon the sentence which may be imposed upon the defendant.” A victim is defined

as “the actual victim or the parent, spouse, next of kin, legal or physical custodian,

guardian, foster parent, case worker, victim advocate, or mental health counselor of

any actual victim who is incompetent by reason of age or physical condition, who is