#27943-a-LSW
[…] funds when she transferred them from her separate account to the parties’ joint
account. He argues that mutual consent cannot exist when neither party believed
that their actions involved tracing or the creation of marital loans.
[¶34.] Although consent is an essential element of a contract, Donald did not
appeal the circuit court’s order declaring the PMA valid and enforceable. By finding
the PMA valid and enforceable, the circuit court necessarily concluded that all
essential elements to a contract existed. Under SDCL 53-1-2, those elements
include: “(1) Parties capable of contracting; (2) Their consent; (3) A lawful object;
and (4) Sufficient cause or consideration.” Donald’s dispute at this point is with the
interpretation of the language of the PMA permitting tracing and marital loans
(which issues we addressed above), not whether he mutually consented to the terms
of the PMA.
-17-
#27943
4. Appellate Attorney’s Fees