M.L. Doherty v. Radnor Twp.
[…] Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 781 A.2d 276, 279-80 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001) (holding that, credibility determinations are within the purview of the trier of fact and will not be disturbed on appeal). _____________________________________ BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Senior Judge 3 We briefly address the Township’s request for attorney’s fees and legal costs pursuant to Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503(9), which permits reasonable counsel fees when “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” Although we acknowledge the Township’s frustration, we decline its request. This matter, to a large extent, hinged on a credibility determination.