Mar 30 2017, 7:02 am
[…] Id. “Thus, once the
injury has stabilized to a permanent and quiescent state, temporary disability
ceases, and the extent of permanent injury resulting in a degree of impairment
or total disability is determined.” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017 Page 12 of 19
[17] Here, there is no dispute that Waid was injured in the course of his employment
at Masterbrand. However, Masterbrand argues that Waid was not entitled to
TTD benefits because he was terminated for misconduct. In support of its
argument, Masterbrand relies in part on Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(c),
which provides:
Once begun, temporary total disability benefits may not be
terminated by the employer unless:
(1) the employee has returned to any employment;
(2) the employee has died;
(3) the employee has refused to undergo a medical
examination under section 6 of this chapter or has
refused to accept suitable employment under section 11
of this chapter;
(4) the employee has received five hundred (500) weeks of
temporary total disability benefits or has been paid the
maximum compensation allowed under section 22 of
this chapter; or
(5) the employee is unable or unavailable to work for
reasons unrelated to the compensable injury.
According to Masterbrand, Waid’s termination was the reason for his inability
to work, not Waid’s injury. See Ind. Code § 22-3-3-7(c)(5). Waid properly
points out that this statute is not technically applicable to this case. The statute