Mar 30 2017, 7:02 am
[…] implement the intent of the legislature. State v. Dugan, 793 N.E.2d 1034, 1036
(Ind. 2003). The best evidence of legislative intent is the language of the statute
itself, and all words must be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless
otherwise indicated by the statute. Hendrix v. State, 759 N.E.2d 1045, 1047 (Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017 Page 11 of 19
2001). It is just as important to recognize what the statute does not say as it is
to recognize what it does say. Dugan, 793 N.E.2d at 1036.
[15] Indiana Code Section 22-3-2-2(a) requires that “[e]very employer and every
employee, except as stated in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall comply with
the provisions of IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 respectively to pay and accept
compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the
course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby.” Further, under
Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-7(a), “[c]ompensation shall be allowed on account
of injuries producing only temporary total disability to work or temporary
partial disability to work . . . .”
[16] “The purpose of awarding temporary total disability payments under the