Mar 30 2017, 7:02 am
[…] Borgman, however, did not preserve the issue of her entitlement
for such benefits at the May 16, 2000 hearing. Also, because
Borgman voluntarily terminated her employment with Sugar
Creek due to reasons unrelated to her work injury, Sugar Creek
did not have a duty to offer her work according to medical
restrictions or to remit any TPD benefits to her. Thus, the Board
properly determined that Borgman was unavailable for work for
reasons that were not related to her work injury. Indiana Code
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017 Page 14 of 19
section 22-3-3-7(c)(5), which provides that TTD benefits “may
not be terminated by the employer unless the employee is unable
or unavailable to work for reasons unrelated to the compensable
injury,” commands such a result in this instance. It is thus
apparent that the Board concluded that Borgman failed to meet
her burden of proof that she was entitled to disability benefits for
the full period of February 16, 1996, to November 24, 1997, and
that conclusion is supported by the evidence.