Mar 30 2017, 7:02 am
[…] an employee’s claim to worker’s compensation benefits. For example, Indiana
Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides:
No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the
employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or
printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a
conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure
to perform any statutory duty.
Further, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-11(a) provides: “If an injured employee,
only partially disabled, refuses employment suitable to his capacity procured for
him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the
continuance of such refusal unless in the opinion of the worker’s compensation
board such refusal was justifiable.” The statutes, however, provide no direct
bar to the claim of an employee who has been terminated prior to the start of
TTD benefits. The statutes also provide no support for the new tests advocated
by Masterbrand and Amicus Curiae Defense Trial Counsel of Indiana. Further,