Mar 30 2017, 7:02 am
[…] injury. That decision rested on a determination of Waid’s credibility and
weighing of the evidence. On appeal, we cannot reweigh the evidence or judge
the credibility of the witnesses. Conway, 734 N.E.2d at 597.
[23] In fact, the worker’s compensation statutes do not directly address the situation
here. The General Assembly has shown that it is capable of limiting or barring
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1609-EX-2228| March 30, 2017 Page 16 of 19
an employee’s claim to worker’s compensation benefits. For example, Indiana
Code Section 22-3-2-8 provides:
No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the
employee’s knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his
commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety
appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or
printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a
conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure
to perform any statutory duty.
Further, Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-11(a) provides: “If an injured employee,
only partially disabled, refuses employment suitable to his capacity procured for
him, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the