242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] injury when working for an employer, and he filed a com-
bined condition claim. The employer accepted an “acute lum-
bar strain (combined condition),” because the lumbar strain
had combined with some preexisting degenerative lower
back disease. Id. at 631-32. The employer later denied the
combined condition on the ground that the accepted acute
lumbar strain was no longer the major contributing cause of
the combined condition. Id.
Cite as 361 Or 241 (2017) 275
This court upheld the employer’s denial of the com-
bined condition claim. The court explained that, under ORS
656.262(7)(b), an employer is authorized to deny a previ-
ously accepted combined condition claim when “the accepted
injury is no longer the major contributing cause of the work-
er’s combined condition.” Id. at 637 (emphasis added). In
that case, the court said, “because the lumbar strain was no
longer the major contributing cause of claimant’s physical
complaints, ORS 656.262(7)(b) permitted employer to issue
a denial of the claim.”