242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] consistent fashion, sometimes treating them as essentially
synonymous and at other times treating them as signifying
different things.
Examples are legion. ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A), for
instance, sets out the elements of a consequential con-
dition claim and expressly equates an “injury or disease”
with a “condition,” as not even claimant contests. On the
other hand, ORS 656.273(1) provides for compensation
for a “worsened condition[ ] resulting from the original
injury,” signifying a possible distinction between the two
terms. Still other statutes can be read either way. ORS
656.386(1)(b)(A), for example, refers to an employer’s refusal
to pay benefits because “the injury or condition for which
compensation is claimed is not compensable.” Even more
ambiguous is ORS 656.308(1), which provides that, when
a worker sustains a “compensable injury,” the responsible
employer remains obligated to pay benefits relating to “the
compensable condition,” unless the worker sustains a new
“compensable injury” involving the same “condition.”