242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] ment of Rep Mannix).7 In the course of summarizing the
proposed amendments, Mannix more than once referred
to the “compensable condition” in the existing law as “the
injury incident.” Id.; Tape Recording, House Committee on
Labor, SB 369, Mar 1, 1995, Tape 38, Bide B (statement of
Rep Mannix) (“work incident”). The Court of Appeals found
those statements to be especially strong evidence of the
legislature’s intention to maintain the focus on the “injury
incident,” and not the medical condition that the employer
accepted. Brown, 262 Or App at 649-50.
7
The proposed changes to ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) were as follows (with new
material in bold and deleted material in bracketed italics):
“(B) If [a] an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with
a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or a need
for treatment, the [resultant] combined condition is compensable only if,
so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is [and
remains] the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined
condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of
the combined condition.”
Or Laws 1995, ch 332, § 1.
Cite as 361 Or 241 (2017) 269
Again, the court’s reliance on the legislative his-
tory is problematic for a number of reasons. At the outset,
it appears that Representative Mannix was not addressing
the significance of the proposed amendments; rather, he was