242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] findings”). Cf. ORS 655.510(2) (medical benefits for prison
inmates for “injury” suffered as a result of authorized work
must be established by “medical evidence” substantiated by
“verifiable pathological indication of injury”).
Finally, in a similar vein, ORS 656.005(7)(b)(A)
specifies that a “compensable injury” does not include an
“[i]njury to an active participant in assaults or combats” that
are not work-related. “Injury” thus refers to something that
an individual suffers as a result of an assault or combat; it
does not refer to the assault or combat itself. Likewise, ORS
656.005(7)(b)(B) states that a “compensable injury” does not
include an “[i]njury incurred while engaging in or perform-
ing * * * any recreational or social activities primarily for the
worker’s personal pleasure.” Again, the reference to “injury”
is to a condition that is “incurred” as a result of a particular
activity. An event is not “incurred.” A condition is, as a con-
sequence or result of an event.
That a compensable “injury” and the accident that