242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] ities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure.” ORS
656.005(7)(b)(B).
A worker who has suffered a compensable injury
must file a “[n]otice of an accident resulting in an injury or
death” immediately after the accident. ORS 656.265(1)(a).
The worker is then entitled to file a claim for workers’
compensation benefits. Within 60 days of the filing of that
claim, the employer is required to provide a written notice
of acceptance or denial of that claim. ORS 656.262(6)(a).
Merely paying or providing compensation is not sufficient
to constitute acceptance of a claim. ORS 656.262(10). There
must be a written notice of acceptance of a claim, which is
required to “[s]pecify what conditions are compensable.”
ORS 656.262(6)(b)(A); see also ORS 656.267(1) (employer’s
notice of acceptance is sufficient if it “reasonably apprises
the claimant and the medical providers of the nature of the
compensable conditions”). If a claimant believes that such a
written notice of acceptance incorrectly omits a compensable
condition, he or she may object at any time and file a claim
for the omitted condition. ORS 656.262(6)(d).
Ordinarily, it is the claimant’s burden to establish