242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] “an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic
appliances, arising out of and in the course of employ-
ment requiring medical services or resulting in disability
or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an acci-
dent, whether or not due to an accidental means, if it is
established by medical evidence supported by objective
findings [.].”
ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A). A “compensable injury,” for example,
does not include “[i]njury to any active participant in assaults
or combats which are not connected to the job assignment
and which amount to a deviation from customary duties.”
ORS 656.005(7)(b)(A). Similarly, it does not include “[i]njury
incurred while engaging in or performing or as the result of
engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activ-
ities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure.” ORS
656.005(7)(b)(B).
A worker who has suffered a compensable injury
must file a “[n]otice of an accident resulting in an injury or
death” immediately after the accident. ORS 656.265(1)(a).
The worker is then entitled to file a claim for workers’
compensation benefits.