242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] terms is the historical context, which includes earlier ver-
sions of the statute and judicial construction of them. See
Kohring v. Ballard, 355 Or 297, 307-09, 325 P3d 717 (2014)
(examining earlier versions of statute and judicial construc-
tion of those versions as statutory context). The reference
to a compensable “injury” is a term that traces far back in
the history of the state’s workers’ compensation law. The
original 1913 statute required any workers’ compensation
claim to be filed within one year after the date a compensa-
ble “injury” occurred. General Laws of Oregon 1913, ch 112,
§ 27(d). It was later amended to provide that claims must be
filed within three months of the date the “accident” occurred,
4
ORS 656.802(1)(a) defines an “occupational disease” as any “disease or
infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances
or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other
than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires
medical services or results in disability or death.”
Cite as 361 Or 241 (2017) 259
provided that the State Industrial Accident Commission
was given discretion to permit a filing within one year of the
time the “accident” occurred. General Laws of Oregon 1935,
ch 139, § (1)(e).
In Landauer v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 175 Or 418,