242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] We turn then to that issue, begin-
ning with the text in its relevant context, before turning to
prior judicial construction of the term.
a. Textual analysis
An examination of ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) in context
establishes that the legislature most likely intended the
phrase to refer to a specific kind of medical condition or dis-
ability, namely the one that an employer previously accepted.
Recall that, under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), a combined con-
dition is compensable unless the “otherwise compensable
condition” is no longer the major contributing cause of that
combined condition. ORS 656.262(7)(b) then states that
an employer must issue a written denial of the combined
condition claim “when the accepted injury is no longer the
major contributing cause of the worker’s combined condition
before the claim may be closed.” (Emphasis added.) The lat-
ter statute thus unmistakably equates the “otherwise com-
pensable injury” with the “accepted injury.” Likewise, ORS
656.268(1)(b) provides that the employer is authorized to