242 Brown v. SAIF
[…] of compensation for “one or more accidental injuries”). None
of those references would make sense if the words “accident”
and “injury” referred to the same things.
Third, claimant and OTLA argue that conflat-
ing the terms “injury” and “condition” confuses legal and
medical causation. They contend that compensability of
an “injury” is a legal question, referring to “an event in
the course and scope of work,” while compensability of
Cite as 361 Or 241 (2017) 263
a particular “condition” is a medical one, determined by
reference to medical evidence. As we noted earlier, how-
ever, ORS 656.005(7)(a) expressly refers to establishing
the compensability of an “otherwise compensable injury”
with “medical evidence” supported by “objective findings,”
a term elsewhere defined by statute to mean “verifiable
indications of injury or disease that may include, but are
not limited to, range of motion, atrophy, muscle strength
and palpable muscle spasm,” ORS 656.005(19). (Emphasis
added.) Such evidence manifestly refers to medical con-
ditions, not “events that occur in the course and scope of
work.”
Finally, OTLA argues that two other statutes use
the words “injury” and “condition” clearly to mean different
things.