Linear Electric Co Inc v.
[…] fund shall not exceed: in the case of a first tier lien claimant or second tier lien claimant, the earned amount of the contract between the owner and the contractor minus any payments made prior to service of a copy of the lien claim . . ..” 10 In addition, generally, “no lien fund exists, if, at the time of service of a copy of the lien claim, the owner or community association has fully paid the contractor for the work performed or for services, material or equipment provided.” 11 Finally, each claimant’s claim is limited to “the unpaid portion of the contract price of the 5 N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-3(f). 6 N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-23(a) (“All lien claims established by judgment are valid claims that shall be concurrent and shall be paid as provided in subsection c. of this section.”). 7 N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-2. 8 Id. 9 Id. 10 N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-9(b)(1). 11 N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-9(d). 5 claimant’s contract for the work, services, material or equipment provided.” 12 In the allocation process, if there are both first and second tier claimants, the lien fund is allocated to first