Linear Electric Co Inc v.
[…] In effect, the lien claim payment process would transfer a 38 If Linear Electric did file its own lien claims alongside Cooper and Samson’s, the effect would be much the same, with Linear Electric as a first tier claimant and Cooper and Samson as second tier claimants. See N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A- 23(c)(1)-(2). 39 N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-23(c)(4). 40 See N.J. S. A. § 2A:44A-12 (“Any . . . payment [of the amount of a lien claim to a lien claimant] made by the owner . . . shall constitute a payment made on account of the contract price of the contract with the contractor . . . against whose account the lien is filed.”). 15 portion of an asset of Linear Electric to Cooper and Samson. Where, as here, a lien will be paid by transferring part or all of an asset from the bankruptcy estate to the lienholder, the lien is against the property of the bankruptcy estate.