In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, 18 Congress clearly intended to withhold the benefit of back pay from
this class of ASCS employees. Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1106-07. Thus, the court held that the ASCS
manual was not “a regulation entitled to the force and effect of law.” Id.
2. Plaintiff’s Argument
In the instant action, plaintiff argues that, under Hamlet, the Manual “clearly qualifies as
binding agency directive” because “there is no evidence in the record that FHWA lacked the
authority to create such a regulation, that it failed to conform to procedural requirements in
18
Under 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a), which applies to all of Title 5, an “employee” is an
individual who is appointed to a civil service position “by one of the following acting in an
official capacity—(A) the President; (B) a Member or Members of Congress, or the Congress;
(C) a member of a uniformed service; (D) an individual who is an employee under this section;
(E) the head of a Government controlled corporation; or (F) an adjutant general designated by
the Secretary concerned under section 709(c) of title 32.” Because ASCS employees are
appointed to their positions by the county executive director, who is not an “employee” under
section 2105(a), ASCS employees are not “employees” under Title 5. Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1106.
-26-