Voigt v. North Dakota Public Service Commission
[…] Huff v. N.D. State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs , 2004 ND 225, ¶ 14, 690 N.W.2d 221.  On this record, we cannot say the Commission’s interpretation of the “appropriate combination” of information required to make its decision was contrary to law, and sufficient evidence was presented during the hearing to support the Commission’s alluvial valley floor determination.

[¶31] Voigt contends the Commission’s findings of fact did not address the Company’s purported failure to affirmatively demonstrate  a lack of subirrigation at the lowland alfalfa fields, which violated N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46(7) (“The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.”).  As discussed, however, the Commission’s findings addressed conflicting evidence regarding subirrigation at the lowland alfalfa fields in its alluvial valley floor determination.