Voigt v. North Dakota Public Service Commission
[…] (2) Not materially damage the quantity or quality of water in surface or underground water systems that supply these alluvial valley floors. . . .

See also N.D. Admin. Code § 69-05.2-08-13.

[¶13] At its core, this case involves the Commission’s decision that no “alluvial valley floor,” as defined in N.D.C.C. § 38-14.1-02(1), exists within the relevant Coyote Creek stream valley area.  An “[a]lluvial valley floor” is defined as “the unconsolidated stream-laid deposits holding streams where water availability is sufficient for subirrigation or flood irrigation agricultural activities but does not include upland areas which are generally overlain by a thin veneer of colluvial deposits composed chiefly of sediment from sheet erosion, deposits by unconcentrated runoff or slope wash, together with talus, other mass movement accumulation, and windblown deposits.”  N.D.C.C. § 38-14.1-02(1) (emphasis added).  Section 69-05.2-01-02(3), N.D. Admin. Code,  defines “agricultural activities”: