State v. Webster
[…] Guttormson , at ¶¶ 18-21.

[¶18] In Guttormson , however, this Court was not asked to decide the essential elements of the charge of refusing to submit to an onsite screening test; rather, the statements about the elements of refusing an onsite screening test were part of jury instructions given in that case and became the law of that case for purposes of assessing a claim about the sufficiency of the evidence.   See Guttormson , 2015 ND 235, ¶¶ 28-29, 869 N.W.2d 737 (McEvers, Justice, concurring specially).

[¶19] Section 39-08-01(1)(e)(3), N.D.C.C., says a person may not drive upon a highway of this state and refuse to submit to an onsite screening test of the individual’s breath “upon the request of a law enforcement officer under section 39-

20-14.”  An individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway in this state and refuses to submit to a test required under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14 is guilty of an offense.  N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(2)(a).