State v. Webster
[…] See Guttormson , 2015 ND 235, ¶¶ 28-29, 869 N.W.2d 737 (McEvers, Justice, concurring specially).

[¶19] Section 39-08-01(1)(e)(3), N.D.C.C., says a person may not drive upon a highway of this state and refuse to submit to an onsite screening test of the individual’s breath “upon the request of a law enforcement officer under section 39-

20-14.”  An individual who operates a motor vehicle on a highway in this state and refuses to submit to a test required under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14 is guilty of an offense.  N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(2)(a).  Section 39-20-14(1), N.D.C.C., authorizes a law enforcement officer to request an onsite screening test if the officer “has reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the individual’s body contains alcohol.”   We have construed that language to require reasonable suspicion of driving under the influence before an officer may require a driver to submit to an onsite breath screening test.   State v. Baxter , 2015 ND 107, ¶ 10, 863 N.W.2d 208.