Filed 3/30/17
[…] her request for release on November 3, 2016, the juvenile court gave improper weight to
its own assessment of the suitability of A.T.’s mother’s neighborhood.
GOVERNING PRINCIPLES
It is the declared purpose of our Juvenile Court Law “to provide for the protection
and safety of the public and each minor under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and to
preserve and strengthen the minor’s family ties whenever possible, removing the minor
from the custody of his or her parents only when necessary for his or her welfare or for
the safety and protection of the public.” (§ 202, subd. (a).)
To this end, section 635 directs that, after holding a detention hearing, “the court
shall make its order releasing the minor from custody,” “unless it appears . . . that it is a
matter of immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or reasonably
necessary for the protection of the person or property of another that he or she be
detained or that the minor is likely to flee to avoid the jurisdiction of the court[.]” (§ 635,
italics added.) “By requiring that the minor be released unless the case [falls] within one
6
of the specified categories, the Legislature indicated its intention that detention be the
exception, not the rule.” (William M., supra, 3 Cal.3d at p. 26.)