Filed 3/30/17
[…] subcontract providing indemnity to a general contractor for injury claims arising out of
the scope of the subcontractor’s work “except to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain
to, or relate to the active negligence or willful misconduct” of the general contractor.
Does this provision preclude the general contractor from recovering any indemnity if its
active negligence contributed to the injury, or does the provision limit recoverable
indemnity to the portion of liability attributable to the negligence of others? The same
question arises as to the meaning of Civil Code section 2782.05,1 which renders void and
unenforceable an indemnity provision “to the extent the claims arise out of, pertain to, or
relate to the active negligence or willful misconduct of that general contractor.” The trial
court adopted the former interpretation but we conclude this was error. Under such a
provision the general contractor is precluded from recovering indemnity for liability
incurred as a result of its own active negligence but may be indemnified for the portion of