statute. In Iowa Beta Chapter of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. State, we
[…] of Federal Wiretap Act to interception of emails in marital dissolution
action and reinstating claims against wife).
The award of punitive damages against Jones presents a closer
question. Punitive damages exist to punish a defendant who has
“intentionally violated another’s rights.” Ackelson v. Manley Toy Direct,
L.L.C., 832 N.W.2d 678, 686 (Iowa 2013). They also serve to “deter the
defendant, and others, from repeating such conduct in the future.”
Hamilton v. Mercantile Bank of Cedar Rapids, 621 N.W.2d 401, 407 (Iowa
2001). Section 808B.8 provides:
1. A person whose wire, oral, or electronic
communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation
of this chapter shall:
....
b. Be entitled to recover from any such person all of
the following:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated
damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day
for each day of violation, or one thousand dollars, whichever
is higher.
(2) Punitive damages upon a finding of willful,
malicious, or reckless violation of this chapter.
Iowa Code § 808B.8(1)(b) (emphasis added). The court of appeals
concluded to recover punitive damages under that section, the plaintiff
must prove the defendant was “aware of the requirements of chapter
808B and willfully, maliciously, or recklessly violate[d] those statutory
requirements.”