statute. In Iowa Beta Chapter of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. State, we
[…] 12
person who intercepts, discloses, or uses” an unlawfully intercepted oral
communications “in violation of this chapter.” Iowa Code § 808B.8. A
violation of chapter 808B occurs when a person “[w]illfully intercepts,
endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or
endeavor to intercept” an oral communication. Id. § 808B.2(1)(a). A
violation also occurs when a person “[w]illfully uses, or endeavors to use,
the contents of” an oral communication “knowing or having reason to
know that the information was obtained” through illegal interception. Id.
§ 808B.2(1)(d). To “intercept” means to acquire the contents of an oral
communication by use of “an electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Id.
§ 808B.1(6). An oral communication is a communication “uttered by a
person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject
to interception, under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Id.
§ 808B.1(8). “When construing a statute, we are required to assess a
statute in its entirety, not just isolated words or phrases.” Iowa Beta
Chapter, 763 N.W.2d at 260.
In Iowa Beta Chapter, we reviewed a judgment against the