Terry Shawn Lee v. Shannon Snider Lee
[…] The transcript reflects no objection being raised by Husband. In fact, Husband’s testimony indicates that he was fully aware that the proceeding encompassed the granting 12 of a divorce. When asked by his counsel if he would like the court to grant him a divorce on the day of the hearing, Husband responded, “Absolutely.” E. FINDING OF CRIMINAL CONTEMPT The last issue raised by Husband is that the trial court erred in holding him in criminal, rather than civil contempt. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” A finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003).