Com. v. Muhammad, M.
[…] The crime of Possessing an instrument of crime is set forth in 18 Pa. C.S. § 907 as follows: (a) Criminal instruments generally.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally. 10 l 18 Pa.C.S. § 907. It is the Commonwealth's burden to prove that the defendant possessed an object that is an instrument of crime with the intent to use the object for a criminal purpose. In the Interest of A.C., 763 A.2d 889, 890 (Pa. Super. 2000). A person commits the crime of carrying a firearm without a license, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6106, if he or she carries a concealed firearm without a license. A person violates 18 Pa. C.S. § 6108, which defines the crime of carrying a firearm without a license if he or she carries a "firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property" in Philadelphia unless licensed to do so or exempt from the license requirement.