Com. v. Muhammad, M.
[…] C.S.A. §2502(b). "The act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit 8 ·--. i ... } robbery, rape, or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping." 18 Pa. C.S.A. §2502(d)(emphasis added). "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course Of committing a theft, he: (I) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3701(a)(l)(i). Additionally, the robbery statute further provides that "[a]n act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." I 8 Pa. C.S.A. §3701 (a)(2). Therefore, a defendant can be convicted of robbery regardless of whether an actual theft occurs or not. Here, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, overwhelmingly supports defendant's second-degree murder and robbery convictions.