In Re Conservatorship of Mary Annie Haynes
[…] (emphasis added). Clearly, this caption simply does not concern Appellant’s request that the trial court set aside the transfer of the real property, but rather whether Appellant should be awarded attorney’s fees and expenses for the recovery of “funds” expended by Appellee through his role as power of attorney. -7- Appellant lacked standing to challenge the transfer, we need not consider the alternative basis for the trial court’s ruling.6 II. Appellant next asserts that the trial court erred in failing to award Appellant attorney’s fees under Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-1-114 with regard to the conservatorship proceeding, as well as under Tennessee Code Annotated section 71-6- 120(b) for the recovery of Ms. Haynes’ property from Appellee. Under section 34-1-114, “the attorney’s fee for the petitioner, may, in the court’s discretion, be charged against the property of the respondent,” in certain circumstances. Appellant thus argues that his attorney’s fees should have been paid out of Ms. Haynes’s estate.