Richardson v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
[…] Opp’n [Dkt. 24] at 11 (“More importantly, the Board directly violates the No FEAR Act by not notifying current and former federal Board employees of their whistleblower protections under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j.”). The Court will accordingly construe Mr. Richardson’s “whistleblower” claim as forming part of his allegation under the No FEAR Act that the Board failed to notify current and former employees of their whistleblower protections. To be clear, had Mr. Richardson made a whistleblower claim, it would be barred by FIRREA. See 12 U.S.C. 1831j(b) (providing that an “employee or former employee who believes he has been discharged or discriminated against . . . may file a civil action in the appropriate United States district court before the close of the 2-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or discrimination”). Richardson I found that the “latest possible date of retaliation by the Board would be June 7, 2010, when it terminated Mr. Richardson.” Richardson I, 167 F. Supp. 3d at 117. This case was brought on May 9, 2016, six years after Mr. Richardson’s termination. To the extent that Mr.