Jonathan Davidson v. City of Stafford, Texas, et a
[…] (citing Crostley, 717 F.3d at 422–23)). This probable cause may be for any crime and is not limited to the crime that the officers subjectively considered at the time they perform an arrest. Club Retro, L.L.C. v. Hilton, 568 F.3d 181, 204 (5th Cir. 2009). The district court held that Officers Flagg and Jones had “arguable” probable cause to arrest Davidson for obstructing a highway or other passage in violation of Texas Penal Code § 42.03. In relevant part, § 42.03 states: (a) a person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others; .... 8 No. 16-20217 (b) For purposes of this section, “obstruct” means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous. TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.03. 4 We agree with the district court that there was no actual probable cause for Davidson’s arrest.