Jonathan Davidson v. City of Stafford, Texas, et a
[…] facts in the light most favorable to Davidson, it is clear that the officers were objectively unreasonable in believing that there was probable cause for Davidson’s arrest under the only other section posited here, § 42.03. Based on the information available to Officers Flagg and Jones, Davidson had not “render[ed] impassable or . . . render[ed] passage unreasonably inconvenient 4If the conduct regulated under § 42.03(a) consists of “speech or other communication” or “a gathering . . . to otherwise express . . . a position on social, . . . political, or religious questions,” Texas Penal Code § 42.04 requires that “the actor must be ordered to move, disperse, or otherwise remedy the violation [under § 42.03] prior to his arrest if he had not yet intentionally harmed the interest of others which those sections seek to protect.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.04(a).