Erin Dindinger v. Allsteel, Inc.
[…] Allsteel moved for partial summary judgment, arguing in part that because Iowa Code § 216.6A went into effect on April 28, 2009, the plaintiffs could not recover damages under § 216.6A for wage discrimination allegedly occurring before that date. On Allsteel’s motion, the district court certified the question to the Iowa Supreme Court. The district court also noted that the plaintiffs could possibly claim wage discrimination under another provision of the Iowa Civil Rights Act, Iowa Code § 216.6.6 Thus, on its own motion, the district court also certified the question 6 Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) makes it “an unfair or discriminatory practice” for an employer to “discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or any employee because of the . . . sex . . . of such applicant or employee, unless -20- of whether and for what time period the plaintiffs could recover damages for wage discrimination under § 216.6. On the first question, the Iowa Supreme Court held that Iowa Code § 216.6A went into effect on July 1, 2009, and that the plaintiffs could recover damages under § 216.6A only for discrimination occurring after that date. Dindinger, 860 N.W.2d at 566. On the second question, the Iowa Supreme Court held that the plaintiffs could collect damages under Iowa Code § 216.6 for wage discrimination occurring within 300 days of filing an administrative complaint. Id. at 575–76. Based on these rulings, the district court granted summary judgment to Allsteel to the extent Dindinger and Loring sought damages under Iowa Code § 216.6A for discrimination occurring before July 1, 2009, or under Iowa Code § 216.6 for discrimination occurring more than 300 days before they filed their administrative complaints. As recounted above, the jury ultimately found in favor of Dindinger and Loring on their Iowa Code § 216.6A claims. Dindinger and Loring elected not to pursue wage discrimination claims under Iowa Code § 216.6. Allsteel argues that the district court abused its discretion in not granting a reduction in attorney’s fees for the Iowa Civil Rights Act claims for several reasons. First, Allsteel argues that the district court should have reduced the attorney’s fees to reflect the plaintiffs’ lack of success on the questions the district court certified to the Iowa Supreme Court. Allsteel cites Arneson v. Callahan, 128 F.3d 1243 (8th Cir. based upon the nature of the occupation.” Iowa Code § 216.6A(2)(b) makes it “an unfair or discriminatory practice” when “a discriminatory pay decision or other practice is adopted, when an individual becomes subject to a discriminatory pay decision or other practice, or when an individual is affected by application of a discriminatory