Erin Dindinger v. Allsteel, Inc.
[…] Dindinger and Loring elected not to pursue wage discrimination claims under Iowa Code § 216.6. Allsteel argues that the district court abused its discretion in not granting a reduction in attorney’s fees for the Iowa Civil Rights Act claims for several reasons. First, Allsteel argues that the district court should have reduced the attorney’s fees to reflect the plaintiffs’ lack of success on the questions the district court certified to the Iowa Supreme Court. Allsteel cites Arneson v. Callahan, 128 F.3d 1243 (8th Cir. based upon the nature of the occupation.” Iowa Code § 216.6A(2)(b) makes it “an unfair or discriminatory practice” when “a discriminatory pay decision or other practice is adopted, when an individual becomes subject to a discriminatory pay decision or other practice, or when an individual is affected by application of a discriminatory pay decision or other practice, including each time wages, benefits, or other compensation is paid, resulting in whole or in part from such a decision or other practice.” -21- 1997), for the proposition that a party that is unsuccessful on appeal is not entitled to recover attorney’s fees for the work performed on the appeal.