COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] 1 CrR 8.3(c) delineates the procedures first outlined in Knapstad. See State
v. Horton, 195 Wn. App. 202, 217 n.12, 380 P.3d 608 (2016), review denied, 187
Wn.2d 1003, 386 P.2d 1083(2017).
3
No. 74779-7-1/4
occurred in the state of Washington. RCW 9.41.040(1)(a); 11A WASHINGTON
PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 133.02 (4th ed.
2016).
Knowledge that possession of a firearm is illegal is not an element of the
offense. State v. Sweeney, 125 Wn. App. 77, 83, 104 P.3d 46 (2005). But, the
defendant may raise the lack of the required notice under RCW 9.41.047(1) as an
affirmative defense. State v. Breitunq, 173 Wn.2d 393,403,267 P.3d 1012(2011).
RCW 9.41.047(1) requires that a convicting court "shall notify the person, orally
and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol
license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do
so is restored by the court."
In his motion below, Garcia argued that the State could not meet its burden
to prove that his 1994 conviction was constitutionally valid. He argued that he
pleaded guilty to rape of a child in the first degree without effective assistance of