In re the Detention of Donald Herrick ) No. 69818-4-1
[…] "truncated" privacy interests of sex offenders.1° The State's compelling interest in "both
treating sex predators and protecting society from their actions," therefore, is
"irrefutable."11 Herrick recognizes that "pre-commitment detainees retain a limited right
to privacy and due process."12
Herrick claims that"RCW 71.09.050(1) is unconstitutional on its face because it
provides for compulsory testing simply upon request" by the State and "the statute does
not require a heightened level of scrutiny."13 Herrick misreads the statute.
RCW 71.09.050(1) provides:
Within forty-five days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to
RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the
8In re Det. of Williams, 163 Wn. App. 89, 97, 264 P.3d 570(2011)(SVP
evaluation under former RCW 71.09.040(2009) did not violate appellant's privacy rights
under Washington Constitution, art. 1, § 7).
9 Id.
18 In re Det. of Campbell, 139 Wn.2d 341, 356, 986 P.2d 771 (1999).
11 In re Det. of Younq, 122 Wn.2d 1, 26, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).
12 Appellant's Br. at 10.
13 Id. at 12, 14; Reply Br. at 1.
5
No. 69818-4-1/6
person is a sexually violent predator. ... The prosecuting agency shall
have a right to a current evaluation of the person by experts chosen by the
state. The judge may require the person to complete any or all of the
following procedures or tests if requested by the evaluator ...
(c) plethysmograph testing; and (d) polygraph testing.[14]
Contrary to Herrick's assertions, this statute does not allow PPG testing
whenever requested by the State. The statute applies only in the context of determining
whether the person named in the SVP petition is an SVP. Significantly, this statutory
evaluative process occurs after the completion of the probable cause hearing held
pursuant to RCW 71.09.040 and a finding of probable cause. Also, PPG and polygraph
testing must be "requested by the evaluator," who must:
(1) Have demonstrated expertise in conducting evaluations of sex
offenders, including diagnosis and assessment of reoffense risk;