Watlington v. Dep't of Soc. Servs. Rockingham Cty.Â
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2015) governs the scope and standard of this Court’s

review of an administrative agency’s final decision. Harris v. N.C. Dep’t of Pub.

Safety, No. COA16-341, __ N.C. App. __, __, __ S.E.2d __, __ (filed Mar. 7, 2017);

Overcash v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., 179 N.C. App. 697, 702, 635 S.E.2d

442, 446 (2006). The standard of review is dictated by the substantive nature of each

assignment of error. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 658,

599 S.E.2d 888, 894 (2004).

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) provides:

             The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the
             decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may
             also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights
             of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the
             findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

             (1) In violation of constitutional provisions;

             (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
             agency or administrative law judge;

             (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

             (4) Affected by other error of law;


                                          -8-
             WATLINGTON V. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS. ROCKINGHAM CNTY.

                                  Opinion of the Court




             (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under
             G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire
             record as submitted; or

             (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

      “It is well settled that in cases appealed from administrative tribunals,

questions of law receive de novo review, whereas fact-intensive issues such as

sufficiency of the evidence to support an agency’s decision are reviewed under the

whole-record test.”