Watlington v. Dep't of Soc. Servs. Rockingham Cty.Â
[…] employee of a local department of social services, RCDSS. As such, Subchapter I, and

not Subchapter J, governs both the substantive just cause determination, the analysis


                                          - 16 -
              WATLINGTON V. DEP’T OF SOC. SERVS. ROCKINGHAM CNTY.

                                     Opinion of the Court



of whether any procedural violations occurred in this case, and the remedies

available.

                                  VII. Just Cause Analysis

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-34 (2015) provides that “[i]n each contested case the

administrative law judge shall make a final decision or order that contains findings

of fact and conclusions of law.” The ALJ’s duties are further clarified by 26 NCAC

3.0127 (2016) stating the ALJ’s final decision “shall fully dispose of all issues required

to resolve the case” and is required to contain “findings of fact” and “conclusions of