CONLEYS CREEK V. SMOKY MTN. COUNTRY CLUB
[…] Stafford, 270 N.C. 700, 703, 155 S.E.2d 211, 213 (1967)
(stating that under North Carolina Law, “directors of a corporation generally owe a
fiduciary duty to the corporation”); see also Meiselman v. Meiselman, 309 N.C. 279,
307 S.E.2d 551 (1983).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55–8–30 requires a corporate director to discharge his or her
duties as a director: (1) in good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person
in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner
the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(a)(1)-(3) (2015); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-42(a) (2015) (“An
officer . . . shall discharge his duties . . . in a manner the officer reasonably believes to
be in the best interests of the corporation.”) (emphasis added). “Allegations of breach
of fiduciary duty that do not rise to the level of constructive fraud are governed by the
three-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions contained in N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-52(1) (2003).” Toomer v.