CONLEYS CREEK V. SMOKY MTN. COUNTRY CLUB
[…] of the Association’s prayers for relief on this basis.4
The PCA contains separate provisions for amending a declaration and for
merging or consolidating planned communities. The PCA does not view the process
by which communities subject to separate declarations are merged into one as an
amendment to the former declarations. Rather, the PCA treats the process as a
merger which essentially terminates the former declarations and the planned
communities they govern and establishes a new planned community subject to a new
declaration. 5 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-2-121 (2015).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-121 states that “[a]ny two or more planned
communities . . . may be merged or consolidated into a single planned community.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-121(a). Here, the 1999 Declaration was not an amendment
4 We need not – and do not – reach the issue of whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-117(b) is, in
fact, a statute of repose.
5 Under the PCA, a merger requires the approval of the same percentage of owners which must