IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 7
Further, Claimant’s brief reference to Casne v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board
(Stat Couriers, Inc.), 962 A.2d 14 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), is puzzling. In that case, we rejected the
claimant’s argument that an employer’s medical expert’s testimony was incompetent and could
not support a termination of benefits where the claimant’s arguments went merely to the
credibility of the witness and not the competency of the witness’s testimony. Absent further
explanation, we fail to see how Casne aids Claimant’s argument here.
25
Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §996(a),8 authorizes an award of
litigation costs to a claimant who prevails in whole or in part. That Section states,
in relevant part (with emphasis added):
In any contested case where the insurer has contested
liability in whole or in part … the employe[e] … in
whose favor the matter at issue has been finally
determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in
addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum
for costs incurred for … witnesses, necessary medical
examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to
attend the proceedings ….
Id.
“This Court has consistently held that a claimant must prevail on the
contested issue in order to be awarded litigation costs.” Reyes v. Workers’ Comp.
Appeal Bd. (AMTEC), 967 A.2d 1071, 1078 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (en banc)
(quoting Jones v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.