2 SMALL BUS. ADMIN. V. BENSAL
[…] originally entered into by only persons other
than the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 3002(3). Because the statute is written in the
disjunctive, an amount owed constitutes a “debt” as long as
it satisfies either subsection (A) or subsection (B). We hold
that the default judgment assigned to the SBA is a debt under
subsection (B), and therefore we need not address subsection
(A).
Subsection (B) contains a broad definition of “debt” that
encompasses a wide array of financial obligations as well as
a catch-all provision for any “other source of indebtedness to
the United States.” Id. § 3002(3)(B). The expansive definition
of “debt” set forth in subsection (B) is, however, cabined by
limiting language that excludes any amount “owing under the
terms of a contract originally entered into by only persons
other than the United States.” Id.
Neither party disputes that a default judgment falls within
the catch-all provision because it qualifies as an “other source
of indebtedness to the United States.” Id. The only question
before us, then, is whether the limiting language prevents the