2 SMALL BUS. ADMIN. V. BENSAL
[…] [SBA] in connection with loans made by [it].” See id.
§ 634(b)(4) (emphasis added). The claim against Bensal is a
claim against a third party in connection with a loan
guaranteed by the SBA, and therefore falls within the SBA’s
statutory authority.
In fact, Bensal’s proposed rule—that a “guaranty” does
not qualify as a “debt” under the FDCPA—would lead to
disastrous practical consequences. The SBA requires personal
guarantees from individuals who own at least 20% of or hold
significant management positions in any business seeking a
direct loan or guarantee. 13 C.F.R. § 120.160 (a) (“Holders of
at least a 20 percent ownership interest generally must
guarantee the loan.”); see also Collateral, SMALL BUSINESS
A DMINISTRATION (last visited Jan. 20, 2017),
https://www.sba.gov/loans-grants/get-ready-apply/check-
your-credit/collateral (“For all SBA loans, personal
guaranties are required from every owner of 20 percent or