2 SMALL BUS. ADMIN. V. BENSAL
[…] Bensal’s argument would eliminate the
SBA’s ability to recover from personal guarantors, which
would undermine the financial viability of the small business
loan program. This argument is legally unsupported and
practically untenable.
Bensal also contends that the SBA would be receiving a
windfall if allowed to recover the entire amount owed on the
default judgment when the SBA only paid a fraction of that
sum ($54,027.39) to satisfy its guaranty obligations. This
argument fails because, as explained above, the SBA is
authorized to pursue or delegate collection of guaranteed
loans. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(7). An entirely separate provision
addresses the SBA’s rights after it has paid an amount to
satisfy its guaranty obligations: “In the event the [SBA] pays
a claim under a guarantee . . . , it shall be subrogated fully to
the rights satisfied by such payment.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 634(g)(5)(A). By including these two separate provisions,
Congress intended to grant two separate authorizations, one
allowing the SBA to collect on a loan that it has guaranteed
and another allowing the SBA to recover an amount that it
has paid as a guarantor.