2 SMALL BUS. ADMIN. V. BENSAL
[…] fast-food restaurant with an airline-inspired theme and decor.
To finance this operation, BCI took out two loans from
Millennium Bank (“Millennium”). In connection with the
second loan, but not the first, BCI sought a guaranty from the
SBA.
The SBA is a federal government agency that assists
small businesses by, among other things, guaranteeing
commercial loans from private banks. By providing its
guaranty that a commercial loan will be repaid, the SBA
eliminates some of the risk private lenders face and
encourages private lenders to extend more loans to small
businesses. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a) (“The [SBA] is empowered
. . . to make loans to any qualified small business . . . either
directly or in cooperation with banks or other financial
institutions through agreements to participate on an
immediate or deferred (guaranteed) basis.”); see also United
States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 719 n.3 (1979)
(noting that “[t]he SBA prefers to guarantee private loans
rather than to disburse funds directly”).
A. The SBA Guaranty and BCI’s Default
Over the course of several months, the parties signed