State v. Lucero
[…] Defendant contends that the State’s appeal must be dismissed 3 because the district court’s order dismissing the case without prejudice is not a final, 4 appealable order. We review jurisdictional issues de novo. See State v. Heinsen, 5 2005-NMSC-035, ¶ 6, 138 N.M. 441, 121 P.3d 1040. 6 {11} “The State’s right to appeal an adverse ruling in a criminal proceeding exists 7 only by constitutional provision, statute, or rule.” Id. ¶ 7. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, 8 Section 39-3-3(B)(1) (1972), the State has a right to appeal a district court order 9 dismissing a criminal complaint, indictment, or information. See id. (“In any criminal 10 proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to the supreme court 11 or court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts . . . 12 within thirty days from a decision, judgment or order dismissing a complaint, 13 indictment or information as to any one or more counts[.]”). And, the State has this 14 right even if the dismissal is without prejudice. See State v.