Washington State
[…] 13
No. 48367-0-II (Consolidated with No. 48697-1-II)
1. Authority to Enter Order
The Bowers argue that the trial court had equitable authority to enter the road
maintenance order. Similarly, the trial court suggested that it was entering the order under its
“inherent authority.” CP II at 113.
As noted above, a trial court has broad authority to fashion equitable remedies. SAC
Downtown, 123 Wn.2d at 204. Here there is no adequate legal remedy for determining the
parties’ rights and responsibilities regarding road maintenance. In addition, RCW 7.24.010
states, “Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights,
status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”
However, the trial court’s authority to declare the parties’ rights and responsibilities has
limits. “A court cannot, based on general considerations of abstract justice, make a contract for
parties that they did not make for themselves.” Dragt v. Dragt/DeTray, LLC, 139 Wn. App. 560,