Washington State
[…] The second ground involves a violation of the plaintiff’s rights with respect to the subject
of the action. RCW 7.40.020. But the subject of the Bowers’ action was their use of the private
road. The action was focused on Dunn’s conduct regarding the road itself, not his conduct
toward the Bowers personally. The trial court’s ruling prevented Dunn from interfering with the
use of the road, and Dunn’s contact with the Bowers would not render that ruling ineffectual.
The third ground applies when the plaintiff attempts to restrain “proceedings” pursuant to
a final order or judgment. RCW 7.40.020. But the Bowers are not attempting to restrain any
such acts or proceedings.
Further, RCW 7.40.040 addresses the timing of granting an injunction, stating that “[t]he
injunction may be granted at the time of commencing the action, or at any time afterwards,
before judgment in that proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) This statute appears to prohibit post-
judgment injunctions. Here, the trial court entered its order restricting contact over a year after
entering its bench trial orders and judgment.
We hold that the trial court did not have authority under chapter 7.40 RCW to enter the