Washington State
[…] 8
No. 48367-0-II (Consolidated with No. 48697-1-II)
de novo whether the trial court has statutory authority. In re Marriage of Schneider, 173 Wn.2d
353, 358, 268 P.3d 215 (2011). On the other hand, we review a trial court’s exercise of equitable
authority for abuse of discretion, considering whether the grant of equitable relief is based on
tenable grounds or tenable reasons. Weidert v. Hanson, 172 Wn. App. 106, 110, 288 P.3d 1165
(2012).
2. Authority Under Chapter 7.40 RCW
RCW 7.40.010 states that “injunctions may be granted by the superior court.” RCW
7.40.020 provides three primary grounds for issuing an injunction: (1) when “it appears by the
complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded” and that relief consists of
restraining an act, which if committed during the litigation would produce great injury to the
plaintiff; (2) when during the litigation the defendant does or threatens to do “some act . . . in