However, in 2016, the Board, with three members who were elected at-large and four members by district, enacted Ordinance 2016-7, which changed the system back to the nine commissioners elected by-ward system without petitioning the court. Petitioners then filed a declaratory judgment action contending that Ordinance 2016-7 was void under Section 401 of the First Class Township Code, 53 P.S. § 55401, seeking a declaration that court approval was required before a change could be made from an at-large to a by-ward system of electing commissioners. Section 401 of the First Class Township Code, provides, in relevant part: 2 The court of quarter sessions, upon petition, may divide or redivide any township, heretofore or hereafter created, into wards, erect any wards out of two or more adjoining wards, or parts thereof, consolidate two or more wards into one ward, divide any wards already erected into two or more wards, or alter the lines or boundaries of any two or more adjoining wards, and may cause lines or boundaries of wards to be fixed and established. No township shall be divided or redivided into more than fifteen wards. **** Provided, That if, in townships wherein any ward shall be abolished as herein provided, the number of wards shall be reduced to less than five, then the commissioner in the ward or wards abolished shall continue in office for the term for which elected, and shall become a commissioner or commissioners at large from such township as provided in this act, with respect to townships having less than five wards. 55 P.S. § 55401. The Board opposed the declaratory judgment action, contending that this provision was superseded by Article IX, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution as implemented by the Municipal Reapportionment Act, Act of December 13, 1974, P.L. 947, No. 31, 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 901-908.