[Cite as Paul v. Hannon, 2017-Ohio-1261.]
[…] court concluded that appellees sufficiently complied with the requirements of R.C.
5301.56(C) to preserve their interests.
{¶54} Appellant argues that appellees failed to notify appellant of the filing of
their claims to preserve as required by R.C. 5301.56(H) and also failed to comply
with five of the requirements in R.C. 5301.56(C), which by reference includes the
requirements set forth in R.C. 5301.52.
{¶55} Appellant asserts that appellees failed to identify the affected surface
owner and the surface owner’s recording information. Appellant argues that this is
required by R.C. 5301.52(A)(4) which provides that the notice shall:
- 14 -
State the name of each record owner of the land affected by the notice,
at the time of its recording, together with the recording information of
the instrument by which each record owner acquired title to the land.
{¶56} The trial court concluded that this was effectively accomplished by the
holder’s affidavit quoted above because “the referenced deeds also identify the
owner of the surface at the time of severance which allows the identification of the