in the Interest M. M. M., M. L. B. AKA M. B. and Z. T. B. v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] On March 30, 2017, the court reporter filed a special status hearing reporter’s record in this Court in which Mr. Wilson was noticed, but did not appear. The trial court noted on the record that Mr. Wilson was retained by the appellant, P.L.B., not appointed by the trial court. However, the trial court did not determine whether Mr. Wilson should be relieved of his duties, as this Court had ordered. Under the Texas Family Code, the trial court is responsible for appointing counsel to represent an indigent parent in a parental termination suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016). “A parent who the court has determined is indigent for purposes of this section is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit and any subsequent appeal unless the court, after reconsideration on the motion of the parent, the attorney ad litem for the parent, or the attorney representing the governmental entity, determines that the parent is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in the parent’s financial circumstances.” Id. at § 107.013(e). Once appointed, the attorney must continue to represent the indigent parent until the suit is dismissed, the appeals are exhausted or waived, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by the trial court after a finding of good cause.