NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Cupo, 196 N.J. 502, 514 (2008)).
Equally important to our system of justice is the need to
safeguard a criminal defendant's right to a fair and unbiased
trial. The unequivocal evidence is, in the past, the trial
judge acted as counsel for defendant on similar drug offenses.
Regardless of the strength of the State's case in this matter,
we are compelled to vacate the judgment of conviction.
We start by examining principles governing a judge's
disqualification. First, the Legislature has addressed the
issue, mandating the recusal of judges for reasons set forth in
N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49. Pertinent to this matter, the statute
provides:
No judge of any court shall sit on the trial
of or argument of any matter in controversy
in a cause pending in his court, when he [or
she]:
. . . .
b. Has been attorney of record or counsel
for a party to such action[.]
[Ibid.]
10 A-0315-15T4
This standard is reinforced by our Court Rules and the Code
of Judicial Conduct. "Our rules [] are designed to address
actual conflicts and bias as well as the appearance of
impropriety." McCabe, supra, 201 N.J. at 43. Specifically,