Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 214
[…] migraine headaches. However, as argued by appellant ADCC, Barclay failed to show that
she has an “occupational disease” as defined under the Workers’ Compensation Act. The
definition of “occupational disease” is “any disease that results in disability or death and
arises out of and in the course of the occupation or employment[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-
9-601(e)(1)(A). So, to be entitled to benefits, Barclay was required to prove that her alleged
disease resulted in disability or death. Obviously, it did not result in death, so Barclay had
to prove a disability. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(8), “disability” is defined as
“incapacity because of compensable injury to earn, in the same or other employment, the
wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the compensable injury.”
In this case, the Commission found that Barclay did not sustain a disability and,
therefore, denied both her claim for temporary disability benefits and her claim for wage-
loss. Although Barclay challenges the Commission’s denial of her claim for disability benefits