Third District Court of Appeal
[…] claimed.” § 86.011, Fla. Stat. (2015). And the probate code provides that “[w]hen
property passes by intestate succession or the will is unclear and there is doubt
about . . . [w]ho is entitled to receive any part of the property . . . any interested
person may petition the court to determine beneficiaries or their shares.” Id. §
733.105(1)(a).
3 The Florida Constitution provides that “[t]he chief financial officer shall serve as
the chief fiscal officer of the state, and shall settle and approve accounts against the
3
The Legislature reconciled these provisions in section 717.1242(1), finding
that “consistent with [the] legislative intent” to give jurisdiction to the circuit court
over the settlement of estates, and jurisdiction to the financial services department
over unclaimed property, “any estate or beneficiary . . . of an estate seeking to
obtain property paid or delivered to the department . . . must file a claim with the
department.” § 717.1242(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). The Legislature then laid out an
extensive administrative procedure for seeking unclaimed property. The
department must make a determination on a claim within ninety days (with some