In the Interest of J v. Minor Child, J v. Father
[…] At the time of the termination hearing, the father was incarcerated for convictions of threat to use an explosive or incendiary device and two counts of harassment in the first degree. The father’s discharge date is in 2019. While James did testify he would be eligible for parole prior to that date, he also admitted parole could be delayed due to his repeated violations of prison rules. James’s incarceration at the time of the termination hearing precluded his ability to provide care for the child. See Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(n) (defining a child in need of assistance to include one whose “parent’s or guardian’s mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care”); In re L.H., No. 16-1605, 2016 WL 7395294, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 21, 2016) (affirming termination of parental rights pursuant to section 232.116(1)(h) whether father was incarcerated at the time of the termination hearing and the child did not recognize the father).