In the Interest of A.H., S.S., and T.S., Minor Children, J.S., Mother
[…] “It is simply not in the best interests of children to continue to keep them in temporary foster homes while the natural parents get their lives together.” A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 778 (quoting In re C.K., 558 N.W.2d 170, 175 (Iowa 1997)). We lastly address Jennifer’s contention the juvenile court erred in admitting into evidence certain mental health reports. Specifically, Jennifer contends the juvenile court should not have considered any mental-health reports regarding the children. She contends the State failed to lay proper foundation for the reports. There was no error. See Iowa Code § 232.96(6) (allowing the admission of “[a] report, study, record, or other writing or an audiotape . . . recording made by [DHS], a juvenile court officer, a peace officer or a hospital . . . notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained [with]in,” if it is relevant and not unduly prejudicial); In re K.F., 437 N.W.2d 559, 563 (Iowa 1989) (stating “evidence properly admissible in an adjudication proceeding should be accorded the same standard of admissibility in a subsequent termination hearing”).