Gabriel Vasquez, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Vasquez, 2011 WL 2089778, at *2–3, *2 n.2 (concluding, after analyzing four factors as required under the controlling case law, that “a reasonable person in Vasquez’s position would not believe he was in 7 custody” and rejecting Vasquez’s request to consider a fifth factor in the analysis). Because the issue of Vasquez’s custodial status at the time of police interview has already been litigated and resolved in the direct appeal, we will not consider it again as part Vasquez’s appeal from the denial of his PCR action. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (2011) (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent application . . . .”). II. Mental Health Records.