United States Court of Appeals
[…] UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
April 5, 2017
TENTH CIRCUIT Elisabeth A. Shumaker
Clerk of Court
MICHAEL A. CAMPBELL,
Petitioner - Appellant,
No. 17-6003
v. (W.D. Okla.)
(D.C. No. 5:16-CV-01190-C)
TIM WILKINSON,
Respondent - Appellee.
ORDER DENYING CERTIFICATE
OF APPEALABILITY
Before KELLY, MURPHY, and MATHESON, Circuit Judges.
This matter is before the court on Michael A. Campbell’s pro se requests
for a certificate of appealability (“COA”) and to proceed on appeal in forma
pauperis. Campbell seeks a COA so he can appeal the district court’s dismissal,
on timeliness grounds, of his 28 U.S.C. § 2254 petition. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 2253(c)(1)(A) (providing no appeal may be taken from “a final order in a
habeas corpus proceeding in which the detention complained of arises out of
process issued by a State court” without first obtaining a COA); id.
§ 2244(d)(1)(A) (setting out a one-year statute of limitations on § 2254 petitions
running from the date on which the conviction became final). Because Campbell
has not “made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right,” id.