Tsepas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] appellant’s safe deposit box into her own name.

       {¶38} Appellant specifically challenges the trial court’s entry of judgment in favor

of appellee on appellant’s claims that appellee violated the Ohio Uniform Fiduciaries Act.

Pursuant to R.C. 5815.05, the Uniform Fiduciaries Act (“UFA”), “[a] person who in good

faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any money or other property that the fiduciary as such

is authorized to receive is not responsible for the proper application of the money or other

property by the fiduciary.” In addition, under R.C. 5815.07, “a check is drawn upon the
Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00177                                                    14


principal's account by a fiduciary who is empowered to do so, the bank may pay the check

without being liable to the principal, unless the bank pays the check with actual knowledge

that the fiduciary is committing a breach of the obligation as fiduciary in drawing the check

or with knowledge of such facts that its action in paying the check amounts to bad faith.”

       {¶39} The UFA was developed to “facilitate commercial transactions, by relieving

those who deal with authorized fiduciaries from the duty of ensuring that entrusted funds

are properly utilized for the benefit of the principal by the fiduciary,” and to “place the