Tsepas v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] savings account.

       {¶36} Appellant’s third assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.

                                                IV

       {¶37} Appellant, in his fourth assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred

in finding that Marina Tsepas was legally entitled to remove and transfer the contents of

appellant’s safe deposit box into her own name.

       {¶38} Appellant specifically challenges the trial court’s entry of judgment in favor

of appellee on appellant’s claims that appellee violated the Ohio Uniform Fiduciaries Act.

Pursuant to R.C. 5815.05, the Uniform Fiduciaries Act (“UFA”), “[a] person who in good

faith pays or transfers to a fiduciary any money or other property that the fiduciary as such

is authorized to receive is not responsible for the proper application of the money or other

property by the fiduciary.” In addition, under R.C. 5815.07, “a check is drawn upon the
Stark County, Case No. 2016CA00177                                                    14


principal's account by a fiduciary who is empowered to do so, the bank may pay the check