Apr 06 2017, 10:30 am
[…] trial court’s sentencing discretion. See Mapp v. State, 770 N.E.2d 332, 334 n.1
(Ind. 2002). We note that the sentences which were enhanced dealt with the
separate offenses. Specifically, Count III, criminal confinement while armed
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 79A02-1604-CR-798 | April 6, 2017 Page 8 of 15
with a deadly weapon as a level 3 felony, occurred at the Speedway on
November 1, 2014, and Count VIII, criminal confinement with a deadly
weapon as a level 3 felony, occurred at the Village Pantry on November 5,
2014. At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(e) provided: “If the
factfinder determines under IC 35-50-2-11 that a person used a firearm in the
commission of the offense for which the person was convicted, the term of
imprisonment for the underlying offense and the additional term of
imprisonment imposed under IC 35-50-2-11 must be served consecutively.” 1
[15] Lumbley cites Breaston v. State, 907 N.E.2d 992 (Ind. 2009), in which the
Indiana Supreme Court addressed whether it was proper for the defendant to
receive consecutive habitual offender enhancements following unrelated trials.
The Court observed that Ind.