***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] L. No. 98-378, 98 Stat. 1305 (1984)
(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 667). However, in enacting chapter 576D,
the Hawaiʻi legislature departed from its federal counterpart and made the use
of the Guidelines by family court judges mandatory rather than discretionary.
See 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 332, § 2 at 698 (“The guidelines shall be . . .
[a]pplied statewide.”).
20
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and other relief.” Child Support Enf’t Agency v. Doe, 98 Hawaiʻi
58, 63, 41 P.3d 720, 725 (App. 2001) (comparing HRS chapters 571
and 584). HRS § 584-15(e) provides in relevant part:
In determining the amount to be paid by a parent for
support of the child and the period during which the duty
of support is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of
support shall use the guidelines established under section
576D-7.
HRS § 584-15(e) (2006) (emphases added).
Thus, the statutory framework relating to child
support mandates that the family courts utilize the Guidelines
in setting and modifying child support orders. Indeed, in its
COL 6, the family court acknowledged that HRS § 584-15(e)
required it to administer the Guidelines whenever it
“determin[es] the amount to be paid by a parent for support of
[a] child.” However, there is no indication that the family
court utilized the Guidelines in determining Father’s monthly
support obligation in the Trial Order. The family court also
made no mention of the Guidelines in its Findings of Fact and