***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Appendix A includes the “Child Support Guidelines Worksheet”
(Guidelines Worksheet), which is used to determine the initial
calculation of a parent’s monthly support obligation. Haw.
State Judiciary, 2010 Hawai#i Child Support Guidelines app. A,
http://www.courts.state.hi.us/docs/form/maui/2CE248.pdf (last
visited Mar. 16, 2017).
There are several sources of authority that set forth
a family court’s obligation to calculate monthly child support
using the Guidelines. HRS chapter 571, entitled “Family
Courts,” governs the family courts in general. HRS § 571-52.5
provides in relevant part as follows:
When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child
support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except
when exceptional circumstances warrant departure.
HRS § 571-52.5 (2006) (emphasis added). Therefore, the family
courts are required to use the Guidelines when establishing or
modifying child support unless exceptional circumstances warrant
departure. Id.
Relatedly, HRS chapter 576D provides that “[t]he