PO v. JS.
[…] 16
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


“subsequent request” for adjustment of support within “any

three-year period.”      HRS § 576D-7(e).14     However, as noted, no

reference was made to HRS § 576D-7(e) or its substantive

principles in the family court’s rulings or in the ICA’s

Opinion.

            In any event, Father and Mother’s oral 2011 Agreement

to modify Father’s child support obligation is not relevant to

an analysis of the right to review of a “child support order”

under HRS § 576D-7(e).      The 2011 Agreement was not memorialized

in writing and filed with the family court.           As such, it does

not constitute a “child support order” within the meaning of HRS

§ 576D-7(e).    See HRS § 576D-1 (2006) (defining “order of

support” as “a judgment, decree, or order, whether temporary,

final, or subject to modification, issued by a court or an

administrative agency of competent jurisdiction, for the support

and maintenance of a child”); HRS § 576E-1 (2006) (defining

“support order” for purposes of administrative child support

proceedings as “an obligation determined by a court or duly

authorized administrative agency, for the maintenance of a

dependent child”); HRS § 576B-102 (2006) (defining “child
      14