PO v. JS.
[…] Appendix A includes the “Child Support Guidelines Worksheet”

(Guidelines Worksheet), which is used to determine the initial

calculation of a parent’s monthly support obligation.            Haw.

State Judiciary, 2010 Hawai#i Child Support Guidelines app. A,

http://www.courts.state.hi.us/docs/form/maui/2CE248.pdf (last

visited Mar. 16, 2017).

          There are several sources of authority that set forth

a family court’s obligation to calculate monthly child support

using the Guidelines.     HRS chapter 571, entitled “Family

Courts,” governs the family courts in general.          HRS § 571-52.5

provides in relevant part as follows:

          When the court establishes or modifies the amount of child
          support required to be paid by a parent, the court shall


                                    19
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


             use the guidelines established under section 576D-7, except
             when exceptional circumstances warrant departure.

HRS § 571-52.5 (2006) (emphasis added).           Therefore, the family

courts are required to use the Guidelines when establishing or

modifying child support unless exceptional circumstances warrant

departure.     Id.

             Relatedly, HRS chapter 576D provides that “[t]he