PO v. JS.
[…] However, in enacting chapter 576D,
the Hawaiʻi legislature departed from its federal counterpart and made the use
of the Guidelines by family court judges mandatory rather than discretionary.
See 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 332, § 2 at 698 (“The guidelines shall be . . .
[a]pplied statewide.”).




                                      20
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


and other relief.”     Child Support Enf’t Agency v. Doe, 98 Hawaiʻi

58, 63, 41 P.3d 720, 725 (App. 2001) (comparing HRS chapters 571

and 584).    HRS § 584-15(e) provides in relevant part:

            In determining the amount to be paid by a parent for
            support of the child and the period during which the duty
            of support is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of
            support shall use the guidelines established under section
            576D-7.

HRS § 584-15(e) (2006) (emphases added).

            Thus, the statutory framework relating to child

support mandates that the family courts utilize the Guidelines

in setting and modifying child support orders.           Indeed, in its

COL 6, the family court acknowledged that HRS § 584-15(e)

required it to administer the Guidelines whenever it

“determin[es] the amount to be paid by a parent for support of

[a] child.”    However, there is no indication that the family

court utilized the Guidelines in determining Father’s monthly

support obligation in the Trial Order.         The family court also

made no mention of the Guidelines in its Findings of Fact and